Case No. 20110678-CA
[…] Rptr. 3d 504, 508 (Ct. App. 2008) (holding that court's emergency jurisdiction was continual in a case where it was determined that a child had no home state and the reasons for the emergency jurisdiction were ongoing); In re Angel L., 72 Cal. Rptr. 3d 88, 95 (Ct. App. 2008) (noting that jurisdiction was appropriate because "there was no custody order or pending sister state custody proceeding").
(a) it so provides; and
(b) this state becomes the home state of the child.
However, in the May 2011 order terminating the parents' rights, the juvenile court asserted jurisdiction pursuant to section 78A-6-103(1)(c) of the Utah Code. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 78A-6-103(1)(c) (Supp. 2012) (stating that the juvenile court has exclusive continuing jurisdiction in proceedings concerning "a child who is an abused child, neglected child, or dependent child"). Because the children had been in the care of Utah authorities for over a year by that time, the court could have determined that Utah had again assumed home state jurisdiction. See id.§ 78B-13-204(2).