Case No. 20110678-CA
[…] OPINION
Eighth District Juvenile, Duchesne Department, 167143
The Honorable Larry A. Steele
Attorneys: Marea A. Doherty, Duchesne, and Herbert W. Gillespie, Roosevelt, for
Appellants
Mark L. Shurtleff and John M. Peterson, Salt Lake City, for Appellee
Martha Pierce, Salt Lake City, Guardian ad Litem
Before Judges Orme, Roth, and Christiansen. ORME, Judge: ¶1 K.Z. (Father) and V.Z. (Mother) appeal from an order of the juvenile court terminating their parental rights in their five children, as well as from a subsequent order denying their motions for a new trial. We affirm.
Section 78A-6-103 of the Utah Code vests the juvenile court with exclusive jurisdiction over all cases involving "a child who is an abused child, neglected child, or dependent child." Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-103(1)(c) (Supp. 2012). Because no material amendments have been made to the relevant statutes since the events in issue, we cite the most current version of the Code as a convenience to the reader, except as otherwise noted.
BACKGROUND