declining to adjudicate question of subject matter jurisdiction where the issue could not “affect the rights of the litigants” and thus was “essentially moot”
[…] ¶ 40 The standard of proof applied by the juvenile court in the first protective order hearing was whether Sister's petition demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that Child was in imminent danger of sexual abuse. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A–6–302 (2008) (listing circumstances under the JCA by which a protective order will be granted if proved by a preponderance of the evidence); Utah Code Ann. § 78B–7–203(5) (Supp.2011) (explaining that ex parte child protective orders brought under this chapter will be granted “[i]f the court determines, based on a preponderance of the evidence, that the minor is being abused or is in imminent danger of being abused”). The juvenile court's denial of the first protective order petition focused on Sister's inability to satisfy the imminence element. Parents' argument ignores the pivotal role the imminence element played in the juvenile court's decision.