declining to adjudicate question of subject matter jurisdiction where the issue could not “affect the rights of the litigants” and thus was “essentially moot”
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78B–13–201(1)(a) (2008). “Home state” is defined as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Id. § 78B–13–102(7). The UUCCJEA defines a “person acting as a parent” as “a person, other than a parent, who: (a) has physical custody[ ] of the child or has had physical custody for a period of six consecutive months ... within one year immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Id. § 78B–13–102(13). However, “if a court of this state has jurisdiction under [the UUCCJEA] because a person invoking the jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall[, with limited exceptions,] decline to exercise its jurisdiction.”