declining to adjudicate question of subject matter jurisdiction where the issue could not “affect the rights of the litigants” and thus was “essentially moot”
[…] Cf. Hatch v. Hatch (In re Custody of Kalbes), 2007 WI App 136, ¶ 12, 302 Wis.2d 215, 733 N.W.2d 648 (“Under the Uniform Act, home state jurisdiction always receives priority, and other jurisdictional bases are available only when there is no home state, or where the home state declines jurisdiction.”). Despite this unnecessary diversion into emergency jurisdiction, we believe the Inconvenient Forum Order is consistent with Utah Code section 78B–13–207(3)'s requirement that the Utah court “stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state.” Id. In general, a “stay” entails a suspension, “postponement or halting of a proceeding, judgment, or the like.” Black's Law Dictionary 1548 (9th ed. 2009). Albeit imperfect in form, that is precisely what the juvenile court's simultaneous retention and declination of jurisdiction accomplished.