declining to adjudicate question of subject matter jurisdiction where the issue could not “affect the rights of the litigants” and thus was “essentially moot”
[…] ¶ 21 As previously discussed, the juvenile court had home state jurisdiction under the UUCCJEA to hear the termination petition. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 78B–13–201 (2008). However, “[a] court of this state that has jurisdiction under [the UUCCJEA] to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” Id. § 78B–13–207(1). In that event, the Utah court “shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.” Id. § 78B–13–207(3).
¶ 22 Here, the juvenile court determined that Utah was an inconvenient forum after weighing the statutory factors outlined in the UUCCJEA, see id. § 78B–13–207(2).