declining to adjudicate question of subject matter jurisdiction where the issue could not “affect the rights of the litigants” and thus was “essentially moot”
[…] Sister did not indicate under which statute she filed either of her protective order petitions. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 78A–6–302 (2008) (describing protective orders under the Juvenile Court Act); id. §§ 78B–7–203 to –204 (2008 & Supp.2011) (describing protective orders under the Child Protective Order statute). Resolution of this ambiguity is unnecessary to our analysis because both statutes impose a similar burden of proof. See id. § 78B–7–203(5) (“If the court determines, based on a preponderance of the evidence, that the minor is being abused or is in imminent danger of being abused, the court shall enter a child protective order.”); id. § 78A–6–302(1) (providing for the same, as well as establishing additional situations in which a child protective order can be granted under the Juvenile Court Act).