State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. Envtl. Working Grp.
[…] The Commission further determined that "the fundamental operative requirement expressly advanced" by the language of N.C. G.S. § 62-126.4 "is to ensure that NEM customers pay their 'full fixed cost of service.'"

We agree with the Commission that N.C. G.S. § 62-126.4 plainly directs the Commission, after its investigation, to establish NEM rates that are "nondiscriminatory[]" and that, "under all tariff designs[,] . . . ensure that the net metering retail customer pays its full fixed cost of service." N.C. G.S. § 62-126.4(b) (2023). "If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the court eschews statutory construction in favor of giving the words their plain and definite meaning."