State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. Envtl. Working Grp.
[…] Appellants further argue that the Commission violated its statutory mandate to "establish net metering rates under all tariff designs," N.C. G.S. § 62-126.4(b) (2023) (emphasis added), "[b]y requiring all residential NEM customers to participate in TOU with CPP," thereby "eliminat[ing] the [existing] class of 'flat-rate' NEM customers who paid the same rate for electricity purchased at any time of day." According to Appellants, the Commission was required to-and did not-establish rates that continued to "provide an NEM option for those customers with the flat-rate tariff."

N.C. G.S. § 62-126.4(b) reads, in pertinent part: "[t]he Commission shall establish net metering rates under all tariff designs that ensure that the net metering retail customer pays its full fixed cost of service." Id.