State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. Envtl. Working Grp.
[…] Thus, the initial issue that must be addressed in construing the relevant statutory language requires a determination of whether the language in question is ambiguous or unambiguous.
Fidelity Bank v. N.C. Dep't of Revenue, 370 N.C. 10, 18-19 (2017) (parallel citations omitted).

As Appellants aptly note, "[n]early every aspect of [ N.C. G.S. § 62-126.4] requires that the Commission, not the [electric public utility], take lead on the establishment of new NEM tariffs. For instance, the title of the statute is, 'Commission to establish net metering rates.'" N.C. G.S. § 62-126.4(a) dictates that "[e]ach electric public utility shall file for Commission approval revised net metering rates[.]" N.C. G.S. § 62-126.4(a) (2023). Subsection (a) clearly and unambiguously provides that, after an electric public utility has fulfilled its statutory duty of filing revised net metering rates, those rates are subject to the Commission's approval. Id.