State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. Envtl. Working Grp.
[…] N.C. G.S. § 62-94(b) (2023). We emphasized the same in AH N.C. Owner, where the controlling statute required this Court to "conduct its review of the final decision using the de novo standard of review." AH N.C. Owner, 240 N.C.App. at 102.

Even assuming, arguendo, that the statute is ambiguous as to the meaning of "investigation," N.C. G.S. § 62-126.4 "must be construed consistently with other provisions of the" Public Utilities Act. See Jackson v. Charlotte Mecklenburg Hosp. Auth., 238 N.C.App. 351, 358 (2014) ("Further, [ N.C. G.S.] § 132-1.3 must be construed consistently with other provisions of the Public Records Act.").

N.C. G.S. § 62-37, entitled "Investigations," empowers the Commission to, "on its own motion and whenever it may be necessary in the performance of its duties, investigate and examine the condition and management of public utilities or of any particular public utility . . . either with or without a hearing as it may deem best[.]" N.C. G.S. § 62-37 (2023). "If[,] after such an investigation, . . . the Commission, in its discretion, is of the opinion that the public interest shall be served" by a further investigation, audit, or appraisal, it shall "report its findings and recommendation to the Governor and Council of State" and seek authorization "to order any such appraisal, investigations, or audit to be undertaken by a competent, qualified, and independent firm" of its choosing.

Furthermore, N.C. G.S. § 62-126, entitled, in pertinent part, "Investigation of existing rates[,]" provides that,