State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. Envtl. Working Grp.
[…] State ex rel Utils. Comm'n v. Westco Tel. Co., 266 N.C. 450, 457 (1966). Therefore, we review the Commission's order only to determine whether the Commission's findings therein are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence and whether these findings support its conclusions of law.

1. Costs and Benefits of Customer-Sited Generation

First, Appellants contend that the Commission's order approving revised net metering tariffs is "arbitrary and capricious" and subject to reversal under N.C. G.S. § 62-94(b)(6) because it "failed to consider multiple material benefits of NEM solar." See N.C. G.S. § 62-94(b) (2023) ("[The Court] may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . arbitrary or capricious."). Appellants argue that

[t]he Commission was presented with substantial evidence about which costs and benefits, under the applicable standard of care, must be considered in any cost-benefit analysis of NEM solar.