State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. Envtl. Working Grp.
[…] (1) In violation of constitutional provisions, or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission, or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings, or
(4) Affected by other errors of law, or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted, or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.

N.C. G.S. § 62-94(b) (2023). "Upon any appeal, the rates fixed or any rule, regulation, finding, determination, or order made by the Commission under the provisions of this Chapter shall be prima facie just and reasonable." N.C. G.S. § 62-94(e) (2023). We may reverse the Commission's decision only upon "strict application of the six criteria enumerated in N.C. G.S. § 62-94(b)":