State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. Envtl. Working Grp.
[…] This statute not only contemplates another type of "investigation" that the Commission may perform; it also employs phrasing similar to that of N.C. G.S. § 62-126.4. The Public Utilities Act directs the Commission to "make, fix, establish or allow just and reasonable rates for all public utilities subject to its jurisdiction." N.C. G.S. § 62-130 (2023). Furthermore, "[t]he Commission shall from time to time as often as circumstances may require, change and revise or cause to be changed or revised any rates fixed by the Commission, or allowed to be charged by any public utility." N.C. G.S. § 62-136(d) (2023). As part of this duty, the Commission may investigate existing rates to ensure they are not "unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or discriminatory, or in violation of any provision of law[.]" N.C. G.S. § 62-136(a) (2023). N.C. G.S. § 62-136 provides that, "[w]henever the Commission, after a hearing had . . . finds that the existing rates" of a public utility "are unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or discriminatory, or in violation of any provision of law, the Commission shall determine . . . and shall fix . . . just, reasonable, and sufficient and nondiscriminatory rates to be thereafter observed and in force[.]" N.C. G.S. § 62-136(a) (2023) (emphasis added).