State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. Envtl. Working Grp.
[…] 2021 North Carolina Laws S.L. 2021-165 § 5 (H.B. 951).

B. Procedural History

On 29 November 2021, the Companies filed a joint petition for approval of revised NEM rates with the Commission pursuant to N.C. G.S. § 62-126.4. In their petition, the Companies stated that the proposed revised rates were chosen based on their own recently-conducted "Comprehensive Rate Design Study," which the Companies alleged fulfilled the statutory requirement that revised "rates shall be . . . established only after an investigation of the costs and benefits of customer-sited generation." N.C. G.S. § 62-126.4 (2023). Specifically, the Companies claimed that

the results of the Rate Design Study provide a current and detailed look at the costs and benefits of serving NEM customers under Existing NEM Programs. The Companies