State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. Envtl. Working Grp.
[…] N.C. G.S. § 62-136 provides that, "[w]henever the Commission, after a hearing had . . . finds that the existing rates" of a public utility "are unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or discriminatory, or in violation of any provision of law, the Commission shall determine . . . and shall fix . . . just, reasonable, and sufficient and nondiscriminatory rates to be thereafter observed and in force[.]" N.C. G.S. § 62-136(a) (2023) (emphasis added).

Here, the Commission concluded that "nothing in the plain language of [ N.C. G.S. § 62-126.4] requires the Commission, itself, to conduct" an investigation of the costs and benefits of customer-sited generation because "the statute only mandates that an investigation be conducted prior to the [Commission's] establishment of rates[.]" By the Commission's same reasoning, nothing in the plain language of N.C. G.S. § 62-136 would require the Commission, itself, to have a hearing because the statute only