State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. Envtl. Working Grp.
[…] 1. Investigation

In its order, the Commission concluded that the plain and umambiguous language of N.C. G.S. § 62-126.4(b) does not require the statutorily-prescribed investigation to be Commission-led:

The Commission also disagrees with the argument that [ N.C. G.S. § 62-126.4] requires the Commission to conduct its own investigation of the costs and benefits of customer-sited generation. The statute states that "rates shall be . . . established only after an investigation of the costs and benefits of customer-sited generation." N.C. G.S. § 62-126.4(b). The statute then requires the Commission to establish the rates. Id. Nothing in the plain language of the statute mandates that the investigation must be conducted by the Commission, only that an investigation take place prior to rates being established.