No. COA13–1126.
[…] Total Renal Care of North Carolina, LLC v. North Carolina Dept. of Health and Human Services, Div. of Facility Services, Certificate of Need Section, 171 N.C.App. 734, 615 S.E.2d 81 (2005). The Agency's interpretation of the geographic scope of Criterion 20 is not based on thorough consideration or valid reasoning.
32. The nursing facility application form requires applicants to provide state-wide quality of care information. N.C.G.S. § 131E–182(b) requires that applicants "be required to furnish only that information necessary to determine whether the proposed new institutional health service is consistent with the review criteria implemented under G.S. § 131E–183 and with duly adopted standards, plans and criteria." By creating a policy that ignores and treats as irrelevant the state-wide quality of care information that has been requested in the application form, the Agency has erred and acted contrary to N.C.G.S. § 131E–182(b).