No. COA13–1126.
[…] The ALJ found that the Agency's practice of ignoring this information was improper because N.C. Gen.Stat. § 131E–182(b) "prohibits the Agency from creating an application form that requires the applicant to furnish anything more than that which is necessary to a determination of whether the application is consistent with the applicable standards, plans and criteria." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 131E–182(b) states as follows:
An application for a certificate of need shall be made on forms provided by the Department. The application forms, which may vary according to the type of proposal, shall require such information as the Department, by its rules deems necessary to conduct the review. An applicant shall be required to furnish only that information necessary to determine whether the proposed new institutional health service is consistent with the review criteria implemented under G.S. 131E–183 and with duly adopted standards, plans and criteria.
The Agency's response to this finding is that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 131E–182(b) merely requires it to limit the information sought from applicants to that which "might be useful" in a review so as to prevent the Agency from engaging in a "fishing expedition."