No. COA13–1126.
[…] I. Criterion 20
Criterion 20 states that "[a]n applicant already involved in the provision of health services shall provide evidence that quality care has been provided in the past." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 131E–183(a)(20) (2013). Because the General Assembly has not articulated with specificity how the Agency should determine an applicant's conformity with Criterion 20, the Agency was authorized to establish its own standards in assessing whether an applicant that was already involved in providing health care services had provided quality care in the past. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 131E–177(1) (2013) (explaining that Agency is empowered to "establish standards and criteria or plans required to carry out the provisions and purposes of [the certificate of need statutes]").