06-13-2023
[…] Respondent Mason entered a guilty plea to the charge. In exchange for his plea, the circuit court suspended his sentence and placed him on probation. Pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act, West Virginia Code §§ 61-8F-1 to -10, Respondent Mason was required to register as a sex offender for a period of ten years following his conviction.
In 1999, the Legislature repealed West Virginia Code §§ 61-8F-1 to -10, and enacted the present-day Sex Offender Registration Act, West Virginia Code §§ 15-12-1 to -10. Under West Virginia Code § 15-12-4, an individual required to register as a sex offender is required to register for life "if that person: . . . has been convicted . . . of a qualifying offense as referred to in this article, involving a minor or a person believed or perceived by the registrant to be a minor." West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(e)(1) provides that a "qualifying offense" is one of the enumerated crimes listed in West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(b). One such crime is sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, or custodian as set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5. See W.Va. Code § 15-12-2(b)(4).