No. 20110.
[…] Accord, syl. pt. 1, State v. Adkins, 182 W. Va. 443, 388 S.E.2d 316 (1989). In this jurisdiction the State may appeal to this Court in a criminal case if (1) the case relates to the public revenue, W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3 and W. Va. Code, 51-1-3, or if (2) an indictment is held to be "bad or insufficient" by the order of a circuit court. These constitutional and statutory provisions will not be judicially enlarged, but, instead, will be strictly construed. Adkins, 182 W. Va. at 446-47, 388 S.E.2d at 320; Jones, 178 W. Va. at 629, 630, 363 S.E.2d at 515, 516.
W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3 provides, in relevant part:
It [the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia] shall have appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases, where there has been a conviction for a felony or misdemeanor in a circuit court, and such appellate jurisdiction as may be conferred upon it by law where there has been such a conviction in any other court. In criminal proceedings relating to the public revenue, the right of appeal shall belong to the State as well as to the defendant. It shall have such other appellate jurisdiction, in both civil and criminal cases, as may be prescribed by law.
(emphasis added) W. Va. Code, 51-1-3 [1931] has virtually identical language on this subject.
The pertinent portion of W. Va. Code, 58-5-30 [1931] is as follows: