State ex rel. Saric v. GFI Breslin, LLC
[…] Seiden, 96 AD3d at 71).

As is relevant here, Tax Law § 1402 (a) imposes a tax on "each conveyance of real property or interest therein when the consideration exceeds five hundred dollars." A "conveyance" includes "the transfer or transfers of any interest in real property by any method, including but not limited to ... transfer or acquisition of a controlling interest in any entity with an interest in real property" (Tax Law § 1401 [e]). A "controlling interest" is partially defined in Tax Law § 1401 (b) (ii) as "in the case of a partnership, association, trust or other entity, fifty percent or more of the capital, profits or beneficial interest in such partnership, association, trust or other entity." The implementing regulations mirror the Tax Law's definition of a "controlling interest," in part, and states that "[i]n the case of a partnership, association, trust or other entity having an interest in real property, the transfer or acquisition occurs when a person, or group of persons acting