State ex rel. Saric v. GFI Breslin, LLC
[…] Thus, the part of the motion to seeking to dismiss the second cause of action is granted, and the second cause of action is dismissed.

3. Defendants' Request for Fees, Costs and Sanctions

Defendants seek to recover their reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses. They maintain that Relator has commenced other litigation captioned Saric v GFI Breslin, LLC, Sup Ct, NY County, index No. 651683/2017, related to GFI's business, and that Relator commenced the present action to harass them. Plaintiff argues that fees and sanctions are not warranted.

State Finance Law § 190 (6) (d) provides that:

"If the attorney general or a local government does not proceed with the action and the person bringing the action conducts the action, the court may award to the defendant its reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses if the defendant prevails in the action and the court finds that the claim of the person bringing the action was clearly frivolous, clearly vexatious, or brought primarily for purposes of harassment."

Uniform Rules for Trial Courts (22 NYCRR) § 130-1.1 (a) allows the court, in its discretion, to impose monetary sanctions on a party as the result of that party's frivolous conduct, Conduct is considered "frivolous" where: