State ex rel. Saric v. GFI Breslin, LLC
[…] While the False Claims Act "require[s] no proof of a specific intent to defraud" (State Finance Law § 188 [3] [b]), the complaint must still "plead the factual basis which gives rise to strong inference of fraudulent intent" (United States ex rel. Gelbman, 2018 WL 4761575, *4, 2018 US Dist LEXIS 169435, *9-10 [SD NY Sept. 30, 2018, 14-CV-771 (VSB)]). Furthermore, State Finance Law § 192 (1-a) provides that in applying CPLR 3016,

"the qui tam plaintiff shall not be required to identify specific claims that result from an alleged course of misconduct, or any specific records or statements used, if the facts alleged in the complaint, if ultimately proven true, would provide a reasonable indication that one or more violations of section one hundred eighty-nine of this article are likely to have occurred, and if the allegations in the pleading provide adequate notice of the specific nature of the alleged misconduct to permit the state or a local government effectively to investigate and defendants fairly to defend the allegations made."

Thus, while a qui tam plaintiff need not identify specific claims, records or statements, the plaintiff must still plead sufficient facts to provide a reasonable indication that the False Claims Act was violated (see State of New York ex rel.