State ex rel. Saric v. GFI Breslin, LLC
[…] Thus, liability may be imposed where a person "knowingly make[s] a false statement or knowingly file[s] a false record" (People, 26 NY3d at 112). The New York State Attorney General or a private plaintiff may seek enforcement of the False Claims Act (see State Finance Law § 190 [1] and [2]). Because the False Claims Act is modeled after the Federal False Claims Act (31 USC § 3729 et seq.), New York courts look to federal case law for guidance (see State of New York ex rel. Seiden, 96 AD3d at 71).

As is relevant here, Tax Law § 1402 (a) imposes a tax on "each conveyance of real property or interest therein when the consideration exceeds five hundred dollars." A "conveyance" includes "the transfer or transfers of any interest in real property by any method, including but not limited to ... transfer or acquisition of a controlling interest in any entity with an interest in real property" (Tax Law § 1401 [e]).