State ex rel. Saric v. GFI Breslin, LLC
[…] However, until such transfer occurs, it does not appear that a transfer tax on may be imposed. Accordingly, defendants' motion to dismiss the first cause of action is granted, and that first cause of action is dismissed.

2. Whether the Complaint Adequately Pleads a Reverse False Claim

The False Claims Act permits recovery for a "reverse false claim [which] occurs when someone uses a false record to avoid an obligation to pay the government" (State of New York ex rel. Seiden, 96 AD3d at 71 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). As stated above, State Finance Law § 189 (1) (g) applies to any person who "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government." To prevail on a reverse false claim,