State ex rel. Saric v. GFI Breslin, LLC
[…] The implementing regulations mirror the Tax Law's definition of a "controlling interest," in part, and states that "[i]n the case of a partnership, association, trust or other entity having an interest in real property, the transfer or acquisition occurs when a person, or group of persons acting in concert, transfers or acquires a total of 50 percent or more of the capital, profits or beneficial interest in such entity" (20 NYCRR § 575.6 [a]).

Similarly, Administrative Code of the City of New York § 11-2102 (b) (1) imposes a "tax on each instrument or transaction ... whereby any economic interest in real property is transferred by a grantor to a grantee, where the consideration exceeds twenty-five thousand dollars." An "economic interest in real property" includes "the ownership of an interest or interests in a partnership, association or other unincorporated entity which owns real property" (Administrative Code § 11-2101 [6]). As to what constitutes a transfer, Administrative Code § 11-2101 (7) states: