State ex rel. Saric v. GFI Breslin, LLC
[…] Sava, 144 AD3d 431, 431 [1st Dept 2016]).

The False Claims Act applies to "any sort of looting of the public purse" (State of New York ex rel. Seiden v Utica First Ins. Co., 96 AD3d 67, 71 [1st Dept 2012], lv denied 19 NY3d 810 [2012]), and, as amended in 2010, applies to acts in violation of the Tax Law (see State Finance Law § 189 [4] [a]; People v Sprint Nextel Corp., 26 NY3d 98, 107 [2015], cert denied 578 US ___, 136 S Ct 2387 [2016]). Importantly, State Finance Law § 189 (1) provides that any person or entity who:

(d) has possession, custody, or control of property or money used, or to be used, by the state or a local government and knowingly delivers, or causes to be delivered, less than all of that money or property;

...
(g) knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government;

...
(h) ... shall be liable to the state or a local government, as applicable, for a civil penalty of not less than six thousand dollars and not more than twelve thousand dollars ... plus three times the amount of all damages, including consequential damages, which the state or local government sustains because of the act of that person."

Thus, liability may be imposed where a person "knowingly make[s] a false statement or knowingly file[s] a false record" (People, 26 NY3d at 112). The New York State Attorney General or a private plaintiff may seek enforcement of the False Claims Act (see State Finance Law § 190 [1] and [2]).