Kaplan v. Ladenburg Thalmann & Co.
[…] Moreover, Signature Bank points out that plaintiffs have had the letter of credit in their possession since the beginning of the action, and cannot, therefore, claim surprise or prejudice as a result of a correction based thereon.

Signature Bank cites to CPLR 2101, but in context is clearly referring to CPLR 2001.

At the outset, it should be noted that, were the court inclined to treat the attorney statement as a motion to correct Signature Bank's answer, such motion would be denied. CPLR 2001 provides that "the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity . . . to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded . . . ." Thus, technical or procedural defects may be corrected, unless they prejudice a party's substantial rights (e.g. Matter of United Servs. Auto. Assn. v Kungel, 72 AD3d 517, 517-518 [1st Dept 2010]).