Kaplan v. Ladenburg Thalmann & Co.
[…] CPLR 2211 provides that "[a] motion on notice is made when a notice of the motion or an order to show cause is served." Affirmative relief must be sought by notice of motion (c.f. New York State Div. of Human Rights v Oceanside Cove II Apt. Corp., 39 AD3d 608, 609 [2d Dept 2007] ["Since the plaintiff merely requested this relief in its opposition papers, and did not make a motion on notice as defined in CPLR 2211, the plaintiff is not entitled to appeal as of right from the order denying its request"]). CPLR 3024 (b) provides that "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading."

Plaintiffs argue that the attorney statement serves no purpose, and that the request therein was not made by notice of motion or order to show cause. Accordingly, plaintiffs claim that the statement should be stricken.