State ex Rel. Precision v. Indus. Comm.
[…] {¶ 33} Relator's challenges are answered by R.C. 4123.10 and the cases that have applied the statute.

Presumably, the "Donald Klinker" identified in claimant's May 21, 2008 affidavit and the "Donny Klinkler" identified in the May 21, 2008 statement of Tammy Dee are the same person. In its brief, the "Donny Klinkler" identified in the May 21, 2008 statement of Tammy Dee is identified by relator as "Mr. Klingler." (Relator's brief, at 8.) Below, the magistrate shall identify this person as "Klinker" which conforms to the identification used in claimant's affidavit.

{¶ 34} R.C. 4123.10 provides: "The industrial commission shall not be bound by the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence or by any technical or formal rules of procedure."

{¶ 35} Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm. Code 4121-3-09 sets forth the commission's rules regarding the conduct of hearings. Ohio Adm. Code 4121-3-09 provides:

(A) Proof and discovery.