describing subject matter jurisdiction as the court's "power to proceed in a case of the character presented, or power to grant the relief sought"
[…] See also Stidham v. Special Indem. Fund, 2000 OK 33, n. 10, 10 P.3d 880, 884, quoting Windsor v. McVeigh, 93 U.S. (3 Otto) 274, 282, 23 L.Ed. 914 (1876) (“Though the court may possess jurisdiction of a cause, of the subject-matter, and of the parties, it is still limited in its modes of procedure, and in the extent and character of its judgments. It must act judicially in all things, and cannot then transcend the power conferred by the law.”).
FN61. See, e.g., 12 O.S.Supp.2007 § 696.2(D) (“The filing with the court clerk of a written judgment, decree or appealable order, prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title and signed by the court, shall be a jurisdictional prerequisite to the commencement of an appeal....”); 30 O.S.Supp.2010 § 3–307 (“This article provides the exclusive jurisdictional basis for a court of this state to appoint a guardian or issue a protective order for an adult.”).
FN62. See, e.g., Woods v.