describing subject matter jurisdiction as the court's "power to proceed in a case of the character presented, or power to grant the relief sought"
[…] Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 2012 (1993), (Committee Comment to Section 2012). Both the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the Oklahoma Pleading Code require a defendant to raise a defense in the responsive pleading if one is required, or by a motion prior to the responsive pleading. Some federal courts have explained that certain defenses that may be
Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b): “Every defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading if one is required. But a party may assert the following defenses by motion:....”
The first paragraph of 12 O.S.Supp.2004 § 2012(B) states that: “Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion: ....”
FN114. Yeldell v.