No. 83,227
[…] Federal Rule 21 provides a mechanism for remedying either the misjoinder or nonjoinder of parties. Although the rule's text is silent on what constitutes misjoinder or nonjoinder, federal jurisprudence makes it clear that parties are misjoined when they fail to satisfy either prong of Federal Rule 20(a)'s two-part test for permissive joinder.
The terms of 12 O.S. 1991 § 2020[ 12-2020](A) provide in pertinent part:
"A. PERMISSIVE JOINDER.
1. All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if they assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative:
a. in respect of or arising out of the same transaction or occurrence, or
b. if the claims arise out of a series of transactions or occurrences and any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action, or
c. if the claims are connected with the subject matter of the action.
2. All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them jointly, severally, or in the alternative:
a. any right to relief in respect of or arising out of the same transaction or occurrence, or
b. if the claims arise out of a series of transactions or occurrences and any question of law or act common to all defendants will arise in the action, or
c. if the claims are connected with the subject matter of the action.
3. A plaintiff or defendant need not be interested in obtaining or defending against all the relief demanded. Judgment may be given for one or more of the plaintiffs according to their respective rights to relief, and against one or more defendants according to their respective liabilities. * * *" (Emphasis added.)
Desert Empire Bank v. Insurance Co. of North America, 623 F.2d 1371, 1375 (9th Cir. 1980); League to Save Lake Tahoe v. Tahoe Regional Planning Agency, 558 F.2d 914, 916 (9th Cir. 1977); Gruening v. Sucic, 89 F.R.D. 573, 574 (E.D. Pa. 1981); Demboski v.