No. 83,227
[…] ¶ 10 The defendants (TEWCA, Agents Group and agents) urge that the dismissal should stand because (a) the claims can only be pursued in a derivative action and (b) the plaintiffs lack standing to sue in a representative capacity as they failed to comply with the requirements of 12 O.S. 1991 § 2023.1[ 12-2023.1] for pressing a derivative claim. The plaintiffs maintain their claims are personal — not derivative of another entity's legal demand. They are to redress individual harm and can hence be maintained in a direct action.
The terms of 12 O.S. 1991 § 2023.1[ 12-2023.1] provide:
"In a derivative action brought by one or more shareholders or members to enforce a right of a corporation or of an unincorporated association, the corporation or association having failed to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it, the petition shall be verified and shall allege that the plaintiff was a shareholder or member at the time of the transaction of which he complains or that his share or membership thereafter devolved on him by operation of law. The petition shall also allege with particularity the efforts, if any, made by the plaintiff to obtain the action he desires from the directors or comparable authority and, if necessary, from the shareholders or members, and the reasons for his failure to obtain the action or for not making the effort. The derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation or association. The action shall not be dismissed or compromised without the approval of the court, and notice of the proposed dismissal or compromise shall be given to shareholders or members in such manner as the court directs." (Emphasis added.)
A.
The Statutory Scheme Governing Group Self-Insurance Associations and Derivative Actions Pressed On Behalf of An Unincorporated Association