No. 83,227
[…] Miller, supra note 62 at 595; Bell, supra note 61 at 939.
American, supra note 14 at 740.
¶ 33 Measuring the third amended petition by the Conley v. Gibson test, we cannot say it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiffs can prove no set of facts in support of the claim which could entitle them to relief on this theory.
Conley, supra note 9, 355 U.S. at 45-46, 78 S.Ct. at 102.
VII FAILURE TO PLEAD FRAUD WITH PARTICULARITY
¶ 34 The defendants argue that the allegations of constructive and actual fraud are not plead with the particularity required by 12 O.S. 1991 § 2009[ 12-2009](B).
The terms of 12 O.S. 1991 § 2009[ 12-2009](B) are:
"B. FRAUD, MISTAKE, CONDITION OF THE MIND. In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally." (Emphasis added.)
See also Committee Comment to 12 O.S. 1991 § 2009[ 12-2009](B), which observes that Rule 9(b), Fed.R.Civ.P. is "incorporated exactly" in § 2009 [ 12-2009] (B).