No. 83,227
[…] V VENUE
¶ 28 Some of the defendants based their dismissal quests on mislaid venue. 12 O.S. 1991 § 2012[ 12-2012](B). They argued, inter alia, that (a) venue lies not in Tulsa County, where this action was brought, but in the county where the primary events pertaining to the claim against them had occurred, (b) Tulsa County is not their place of business, and (c) their principal officer does not reside in Tulsa County. According to the Agents Group, its service agent can only be served in Oklahoma County.
The defendants' dismissal quests were grounded on 12 O.S. 1991 § 2012[ 12-2012](B), which provides in pertinent part:
"B. HOW PRESENTED. Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:
* * *
3. Improper venue; * * *." (Emphasis added.)
¶ 29 Mislaid venue — no matter how facially apparent — neither reveals a jurisdictional defect nor tenders a contest over cognizance. Pribram v.