State ex rel. Mitchell v. Palmer
[…] Because a motion to disqualify involves a fact-intensive inquiry, and will likely necessitate a hearing, we do not adopt a bright-line rule requiring the disqualification of a prosecutor’s office when a victim is an. employee of that agency. Rather, a trial court should consider all relevant evidence when making this decision.

IV.

¶29 Finally, because the circumstance presented in this case is likely to recur, we delineate best practices for prosecutorial offices when they discover that an employee is also a crime victim.

¶30 Section 13-4434(A) prevents the release of a victim’s personally identifying information. The trial court, nonetheless, "may order the victim’s identifying and locating information to be disclosed … if it is necessary to protect the defendant’s constitutional rights." § 13-4434(D). However, before the court can disclose the victim’s information, "the victim must be notified and has the right to be heard by the court." Id. Subsection (D) also states that once a court discloses a victim’s identifying information, "the defendant’s attorney may not disclose the information to any person other than the attorney’s staff and a designated investigator," and that a victim’s information cannot be disclosed to the defendant "without specific authorization from the court."