Toma v. Fontes
[…] A.R.S. §§ 16-955(C)-(D), (F); see Citizens Clean Elections Comm'n v. Myers, 196 Ariz. 516, 518 ¶ 3 (2000).

¶12 By design, the Commission has little political accountability. Commissioners must "act quite independently of elected officials." Myers, 196 Ariz. at 523 ¶ 29. "They are not subordinates of the Governor or any other official who may have appointed them." Id. The Governor may remove a commissioner, but only "with concurrence of the senate" and "for substantial neglect of duty, gross misconduct in office, inability to discharge the powers and duties of office or violation of [§ 16-955]." A.R.S. § 16-955(E). Moreover, "[n]o commissioner, during the commissioner's tenure or for three years thereafter, shall seek or hold any other public office[.]" A.R.S. § 16-955(I).

III.

¶13 The Commission has adopted three rules relevant here. See A.R.S. § 16-974(A). A.A.C. R2-20-801 explains when certain activities listed in § 16-971(2)(a)(vii) qualify as "campaign media spending."