No. 76-1136
[…] Thus, having chosen not to re-employ Hura, the board took effective action preventing Hura from automatically being deemed re-employed under a continuing contract pursuant to R.C. 3319.11.
Since the board lawfully terminated Hura's employment in April of 1974, the issue then arises as to whether Hura, upon his re-employment in May of 1974, retained his eligibility for continuing service status.
R.C. 3319.11 provides in pertinent part that:
"Teachers eligible for continuing service status in any school district shall be those teachers qualified as to certification, who within the last five years have taught for at least three years in the district. * * *"