No. 76-1136
[…] Therefore, Hura had no right to a continuing contract for the 1975-1976 school year.
Because Hura presently has no right under R.C. 3319.11 to a continuing contract in the Brookfield Local School District, it was error for the Court of Appeals to grant the writ of mandamus. See Anderson v. Bd. of Edn. (1941), 137 Ohio St. 578; State, ex rel. Finn, v. Garfield Heights (1973), 34 Ohio St.2d 5.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed.
Judgment reversed.
O'NEILL, C.J., HERBERT, CELEBREZZE, W. BROWN and P. BROWN, JJ., concur.
LOCHER, J., dissents.
R.C. 3319.11 explicitly dictates the manner by which a school board may grant a limited contract. In relevant part, R.C. 3319.11 reads:
"* * * The superintendent may recommend re-employment of such teacher * * * under a limited contract * * * provided that written notice of the intention to make such recommendation has been given to the teacher with reasons directed at the professional improvement of the teacher on or before the thirtieth day of April, and provided that written notice from the board of education of its action on the superintendent's recommendation has been given to the teacher on or before the thirtieth day of April * * *. If the board of education does not give such teacher written notice * * * before the thirtieth day of April, such teacher is deemed re-employed under a continuing contract * * *." (Emphasis added.)
It is not contended that the board complied with the above statutory condition precedents for the issuance of the limited contract.