DeLong v. Board of Education of Southwest School District
[…] In M.J. Kelley Co. v. Cleveland (1972), 32 Ohio St.2d 150, this court held that Section 4(B), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution, requires an administrative proceeding to be quasi-judicial in nature before any order issuing therefrom can be appealed pursuant to R.C. 2506.01. Our initial focus, then, is on the nature of the proceedings which culminated in the decision not to rehire appellant.

The action of appellee was taken pursuant to R.C. 3319.11, which, in pertinent part, provides:

"Upon the recommendation of the superintendent [of schools] that a teacher eligible for continuing service status be re-employed, a continuing contract shall be entered into between the board [of education] and such teacher unless the board by a three-fourths vote of its full membership rejects the recommendation of the superintendent. * * *" There is no requirement in R.C. 3319.11, or anywhere in R.C. Chapter 3319, that a board of education must provide a teacher, whose limited contract is due to expire, with notice of, or opportunity to be heard at, the meeting where his re-employment is being considered.