Case No. 00 C.A. 142.
[…] The bringing of an action against a state officer to compel him to perform a duty allegedly required by law or to prevent him from taking action contrary to law does not constitute an action against the state, and such action may be brought in a court of common pleas, or where appropriate, in a court of appeals. See State ex rel. Polaroid Corp. v. Denihan (1986), 35 Ohio App.3d 204, and State ex rel. Mahoning County Community Corrections Assn. v. Shoemaker (1983), 12 Ohio App.3d 36.
Although this court has jurisdiction to entertain relator's petition, this petition must still be dismissed. R.C. 2969.25 provides in relevant part:
"(A) At the time an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court. The affidavit shall include all of the following for each of those civil actions or appeals:
"(1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal;
"(2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the civil action or appeal was brought;
"(3) The name of each party to the civil action or appeal;