State, ex Rel. Burton v. Smith
[…] Grand jurors so drawn and notified may be excused from service for the same reasons and in the same manner as other jurors under such sections, and not otherwise. They are subject to the same fines and penalties for nonattendance and otherwise as are other jurors under such sections. The duties and the powers of the Courts of Common Pleas and Clerks of Courts of Common Pleas, and of the commissioners of jurors in regard to grand jurors, in all respects are the same as in regard to other jurors."

Section 2313.38. "When, by reason of challenge or other cause, enough jurors to make up the panel, either of the grand or petit jury, are not present, or if the array is set aside, the sheriff shall summon talesmen until the deficiency is made up. If the number for a grand jury is insufficient, the court may issue a special venire to the sheriff commanding him to summon the persons named therein to attend forthwith as grand jurors."

We thoroughly agree with the comment of the Supreme Court in Bobbitt v. Maher Beverage Co., 152 Ohio St. 246, that a perusal of the provisions of what are now Chapters 2939 and 2313 of the Revised Code will demonstrate that they are not as clear and definite as could be desired.