State ex Rel. v. Bachrach
[…] To invalidate the entire petition, containing more than 32,000 names, for this cause would be an unwarranted effort to prevent rather than promote the exercise of the constitutional right to initiate this amendment to the charter."

Section 731.32, Revised Code, provides:

"Whoever seeks to propose an ordinance or measure in a municipal corporation by initiative petition or files a referendum petition against any ordinance or measure shall, before circulating such petition, file a verified copy of the proposed ordinance or measure with the city auditor or the village clerk."