State ex rel. Berry v. Indus. Comm'n of Ohio
[…] Despite that general principle, since the mid-1950s the Supreme Court of Ohio has held that interpretation of a specific safety requirement is within the final jurisdiction of the commission. State ex rel. Allied Wheel Prods., Inc. v. Indus. Comm., 166 Ohio St. 47, 50 (1956). Although that holding has been regularly cited during the ensuing decades, close scrutiny demonstrates the Supreme Court offered little explanation as to why such deference should be granted to the commission in VSSR cases.

{¶ 42} VSSR awards are "specifically authorized in Article II, Section 35 of the Ohio Constitution." State ex rel. Camaco, L.L.C. v. Albu, 151 Ohio St.3d 330, 2017-Ohio-7569, ¶ 5. That provision was most recently amended in 1923, with the amendment stating, in relevant part, that the commission "shall have full power and authority to hear and determine whether or not an injury, disease or death resulted because of the failure of the employer to comply with any specific requirement for the protection of the lives, health or safety of employes, [sic] enacted by the General Assembly or in the form of an order adopted by such board, and its decision shall be final." Addressing the commission's authority under the amendment only two years after it took effect, the Supreme Court stated that the finality of the commission's decisions "extends only to the determination whether, in fact, the injury, etc., resulted because of the failure to comply with such