Starr v. Time Warner, Inc.
[…] (See, e.g., Compl. ¶¶ 49, 51, 52, 53). The ADA protects employees only from discrimination on the basis of a disability, and so these allegations do not support a claim under the ADA.

Because Starr has failed to plead that she could perform the essential functions of her job with or without reasonable accommodations or that she suffered adverse employment action because of her disability, her ADA claim is dismissed.

D. The FMLA

Plaintiff does not state a claim under the FMLA for at least two reasons. First, she does not qualify for benefits under the Act. Section 2611 defines an "eligible employee" as one "who has been employed for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested." 29 U.S.C. § 2611. As alleged in the complaint, Starr had only worked eleven months, from September 2003 to August 2004, before going on medical leave. (See Compl. ¶¶ 10, 19). Thus, plaintiff is not an eligible employee qualified for FMLA benefits.