reciting test applicable when party with burden of proof challenges legal sufficiency in suit in which taxpayer appealed from trial court's adverse finding
[…] Texas Gas Transmission Corp., 105 S.W.3d at 91 (citing Robinson v. Budget Rent-A-Car Sys., Inc., 51 S.W.3d 425, 430-31 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. denied)).
A taxpayer must file its rendition form after January 1 and not later than April 15. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 22.23(a). Upon written request by the property owner, the chief appraiser shall extend the deadline to May 15, and for good cause shown in writing may further extend the deadline an additional 15 days. See id. § 22.23(a) and (b). In an effort to encourage timely filings, in 2003 the Texas Legislature enacted section 22.28, which imposes a mandatory penalty of 10 percent of the property's final appraised value for late filing of a rendition statement. See id. § 22.28(a).
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 22.28(a) ("[T]he chief appraiser shall impose a penalty on a person who fails to timely file a rendition statement . . . as required by this chapter in an amount equal to. . . .") .
Starflight first argues that its failure to render was the result of HCAD's failure to publicize Harris County's rendition requirements.