Stanton v. Curran
[…] VII. The district court did not abuse its discretion by retroactively ordering child support.

Stanton challenges the district court's retroactive child support award of $8,502 to Curran. We will reverse a child support order if we conclude that the district court resolved a discretionary question in a manner that is against logic and the facts on record. Putz v. Putz, 645 N.W.2d 343, 347 (Minn. 2002).

Under Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(f) (2018), "[a] modification of support or maintenance . . . may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification but only from the date of service of notice of the motion." That statute, which only pertains to modifications of orders or decrees, is not implicated here.

Rather, the statute that controls this issue is Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 5 (2018), pertaining to the duration of temporary orders.