CV-07-3349 (SMG).
[…] Plaintiff's second cause of action fails for an additional reason. FELA permits recovery by an employee injured as a result of the negligence of her employer. Stampf's employer is the LIRR. The LIRR is a subsidiary of the MTA. Greene v. Long Island R.R. Co., 99 F. Supp. 2d 268, 270 (E.D.N.Y. 2000). Pursuant to New York statute, however, employees of any subsidiary of the MTA, such as the LIRR, are not employees of the MTA. N.Y. PUB. AUTH. L. § 1266(5) ("The employees of any such subsidiary corporation, except those who are also employees of the authority, shall not be deemed employees of the authority."). Thus, the MTA is not Stampf's employer and is not a proper defendant in any FELA claim brought by Stampf.