July 27, 1995
[…] Cowen Co., 60 N.Y.2d 686, 689; Daley v. Related Cos. 210 A.D.2d 76; Albemarle Theatre v. Bayberry Realty Corp., 27 A.D.2d 172, 178).
We similarly reject plaintiffs' claim that the doctrine of res judicata precludes defendants from contesting the sufficiency of the eighth cause of action as the vagueness of the pleadings, devoid of any reference to the Administrative Code, did not give defendants a full and fair opportunity to raise the issues on the first motion ( Weisman v. Weisman, 107 A.D.2d 805).
Administrative Code § 8-502 (c) states: "Prior to commencing a civil action pursuant to subdivision a of this section, the plaintiff shall serve a copy of the complaint upon the city commission on human rights and the corporation counsel." (Emphasis added.)
Turning to the merits of the appeal, we disagree with the IAS Court's finding that the foregoing provision sets forth a condition precedent to maintaining a valid cause of action under title 8 of the Administrative Code.