July 27, 1995
[…] Servs., 205 A.D.2d 489, 491 (satisfaction of notice of claim requirements is condition precedent to bringing action against school district)]; Town Law § 65-a [ Bloch v Potter, 204 A.D.2d 672, 673-674 (service of written notice is condition precedent to maintaining action)].)
Rather we find the language of Administrative Code § 8-502 (c) akin to General Business Law § 340 (5), which provides, in relevant part: "An action to recover damages caused by a violation of this section must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. * * * At or before the commencement of any civil action by a party other than the attorney-general for a violation of this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney-general." (Emphasis added.)
In reviewing this language, the Court of Appeals held that: "[T]he plaintiff's failure to allege that notice of the commencement of this action had been given to the Attorney-General does not render the complaint defective [citation omitted].