Stability Sols. v. Medacta U.S., Inc.
[…] Citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1738.14, the plaintiff also makes an argument similar to one that the Independent Wholesale Sales Representative Act relates to venue. Specifically, the plaintiff contends that the Act reflects “the legislature's express intent to provide a California forum for sale representatives.” Section 1738.14 provides that “[a] manufacturer . . . who is not a resident of [California], and who enters into a contract regulated by this chapter[,] is deemed to be doing business in [California] for purposes of personal jurisdiction.” This provision does not relate to venue in the way that “[c]ourts throughout the Ninth Circuit have consistently” required. Rowen, 2015 WL 899294, at *4. For example, in Jones v.