Abeyta v. DMCG, Inc.
[…] Id. ¶ 28.

“Under the notice provision [of § 1799.91], if a creditor obtains the signature of more than one person on a consumer credit contract, and the signatories are not married, the creditor must provide the cosigner with a specified cosigner notice.” BBBB Bonding Corp. v. Caldwell, 73 Cal.App. 5th 349, 361 (2021). Section 1799.91 requires the following notice:

NOTICE TO COSIGNER
You are being asked to guarantee this debt. Think carefully before you do. If the borrower doesn't pay the debt, you will have to. Be sure you can afford to pay if you have to, and that you want to accept this responsibility.
You may have to pay up to the full amount of the debt if the borrower does not pay. You may also have to pay late fees or collection costs, which increase this amount.
The creditor can collect this debt from you without first trying to collect from the borrower.