No. 2021-06651 Index No. 57589/21
[…] Social Services Law § 461-h governs a proceeding commenced by a facility operator to terminate an admission agreement and to discharge the resident, which requires a trial on disputed issues of fact (see id. § 461-h[1][a]; [2], [9], [10][a]). Upon rendering a final judgment for the petitioner, the court is required to issue an order of removal directed to the sheriff of the county in which the facility is situated (see id. § 461-h[11][a]). However, during the pendency of the proceeding, the operator is required "to honor all terms of the admission agreement until the resident is removed" (id. § 461-h[13]).