Index No. 1252/2024
[…] Respondent's vice-president of operations averred that Respondent did not make a determination to transfer Petitioner.
No enriched housing program shall terminate an admission agreement of any resident of such facility and involuntarily discharge them unless, inter alia, the resident has a need for continual medical or nursing care which the enriched housing program cannot provide. SSL §461-g(1)(a). The means by which the enriched housing program terminates such an agreement is a thirty days' written notice to the resident, SSL §461-g(2)(a), 18 N.Y.C.R.R. §488.5(c)(7) (xvi), followed by the commencement of a special proceeding in, inter alia, a "court of civil jurisdiction in a city which has jurisdiction over proceedings brought pursuant to article seven of the real property actions and proceedings law." SSL §461-h(1)(a), Oceanview Manor Home for Adults v. Vargas, 65 Misc.3d 154 (A)(App. Term 2nd Dept. 2019). See Also RPAPL §713-a, 18 N.Y.C.R.R. §487.5(f)(16).