2013-04-9
[…] Similar to the court finding on May 8, 2012, it is sufficiently clear and unequivocal that husband was responsible for the mortgage payments, either monthly or by complete payoff. As it is uncontroverted that he has failed to make the monthly payments since about the time of the execution of the judgment, including after this court found him in contempt (since his hold harmless liability to his former spouse has not been discharged), the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that he is in contempt.
Under Judiciary Law § 770 a fine or imprisonment may only be ordered “[i]f it is determined that the accused has committed the offense charged; and that it was calculated to, or actually did, defeat, impair, impede, or prejudice the rights or remedies of a party to an action.” Plaintiff's failure to pay the monthly payments on the second mortgage places defendant in danger of losing the house through a foreclosure action and, as such, his actions would defeat, impair, and impede her right to possession and use of the marital residence as provided in the parties'