St. Germain v. St. Germain
[…] To determine if the damages awarded were properly pled, we must determine the type of damages.

Type of damages

Compensatory damages are divided into two broad categories—general damages and special damages. Jensen v. Matute, 19-0706, p. 6 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1/29/20), 289 So.3d 1136, 1142 (citation omitted). "General damages are defined as ‘those which may not be fixed with pecuniary exactitude.’ " Id. (quoting Duncan v. Kansas City Southern Railway Co., 00-0066, p. 13 (La. 10/30/00), 773 So.2d 670, 682 ). General damages do not have to be specifically pled. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 862 provides that "[e]xcept as provided in Article 1703 [a default judgment], a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief." In Eckstein v. Becnel, 17-0868, p. 15 (La. App. 4 Cir. 6/27/18), 250 So.3d 1046, 1056-57 (citation omitted), this Court explained that Article 862 gives the district court discretion to grant relief not requested with great specificity or extensively pled.