NO. 2019-CA-1065
[…] On February 18, 2019, Esperanza was served with the petition via the Long Arm Statute through a commercial courier on its agent. On March 28, 2019, Appellants filed a motion for preliminary default against CDC and Esperanza due to their failure to respond to the petition within the time delays provided by law. La. C.C.P. art. 1701. Also, Appellants simultaneously filed the affidavit of service into the record and on the same date, the trial court signed the order granting a preliminary default.
La. C.C.P. art. 1701 provides:
A. If a defendant in the principal or incidental demand fails to answer or file other pleadings within the time prescribed by law or by the court, a preliminary default may be entered against him. The preliminary default may be obtained by oral motion in open court or by written motion mailed to the court, either of which shall be entered in the minutes of the court, but the preliminary default shall consist merely of an entry in the minutes.
B. When a defendant in an action for divorce under Civil Code Article 103(1), by sworn affidavit, acknowledges receipt of a certified copy of the petition and waives formal citation, service of process, all legal delays, notice of trial, and appearance at trial, a preliminary default may be entered against the defendant the day on which the affidavit is filed. The affidavit of the defendant may be prepared or notarized by any notary public. The preliminary default may be obtained by oral motion in open court or by written motion mailed to the court, either of which shall be entered in the minutes of the court, but the preliminary default shall consist merely of an entry in the minutes. Notice of the entry of the preliminary default is not required.