NO. 2019-CA-1065
[…] Land v. Vidrine , 2010-1342, p. 3 (La. 3/15/11), 62 So.3d 36, 39 (quoting Louisiana Municipal Association v. State , 04-0227, pp. 35-36 (La. 1/19/05), 893 So.2d 809, 836–37 ).
ANALYSIS
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 44(C) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this article or by other law, any objection to the venue, including one based on any article in this Chapter, is waived by the failure of the defendant to plead the declinatory exception timely as provided in Article 928.
Further, La. C.C.P. art. 928 provides:
The declinatory exception and the dilatory exception shall be pleaded prior to or in the answer and, prior to or along with the filing of any pleading seeking relief other than entry or removal of the name of an attorney as counsel of record, extension of time within which to plead, security for costs or dissolution of an attachment issued on the ground of the nonresidence of the defendant, and in any event, prior to the confirmation of a default judgment....
Appellants argue that Esperanza's motion and order to set aside or vacate the preliminary default is not one of the enumerated pleadings listed in La. C.C.P. art. 928, and therefore, Esperanza's motion constituted a general appearance.