NO. 2019-CA-1065
[…] The trial court granted the motion, extending the deadline for a response until May 29, 2019. Subsequently, on May 29, 2019, Esperanza filed a declinatory exception of improper venue. On July 23, 2019, Appellants filed a motion to continue the hearing on the exception, which was reset to September 27, 2019. Appellants also filed a memorandum in opposition to the exception of improper venue on September 18, 2019. Esperanza filed a reply memorandum in further support of its exception of improper venue on September 25, 2019.
La. R.S. 13:3205 provides:
No preliminary default or final default judgment may be rendered against the defendant and no hearing may be held on a contradictory motion, rule to show cause, or other summary proceeding, except for actions pursuant to R.S. 46:2131 et seq., until thirty days after the filing in the record of the affidavit of the individual who has done any of the following:
(1) Mailed the process to the defendant, showing that it was enclosed in an envelope properly addressed to the defendant, with sufficient postage affixed, and the date it was deposited in the United States mail, to which shall be attached the return receipt of the defendant.
(2) Utilized the services of a commercial courier to make delivery of the process to the defendant, showing the name of the commercial courier, the date, and address at which the process was delivered to the defendant, to which shall be attached the commercial courier's confirmation of delivery.
(3) Actually delivered the process to the defendant, showing the date, place, and manner of delivery.