St. Clair v. XPO Logistics, Inc.
[…] In other words, the first sentence of MCL 600.2957(2) allowed plaintiff to serve her amended pleading in federal court alleging a negligence cause of action against CMC. That same negligence cause of action, regardless of what court it was brought in and whether it was first brought in federal court and then refiled in state court, is a "cause of action added under [MCL 600.2957(2)]," and is "not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action." The original action here is plaintiff's federal complaint, which was, of course, timely. Consequently, the cause of action against CMC is timely.