St. Clair v. XPO Logistics, Inc.
[…] (a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules. [Emphasis added.]

Under MCL 600.5856, the applicable limitations period was tolled at the time plaintiff's original complaint was filed in federal court. See Badon v Gen Motors Corp, 188 Mich.App. 430, 436 (1991) (stating that the filing of a federal action tolls the statutory limitations period until the federal action is no longer pending).

The timeliness of plaintiff's claim against CMC turns on whether MCL 600.2957(2) also applies. That statute reads:

Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation
at the time of the filing of the original action. [MCL 600.2957(2) (emphasis added).]

The key question is whether MCL 600.2957(2) applies such that the timeliness of the subsequent complaint in state court, not just the amended complaint in federal court, is judged by the timeliness of the first complaint in federal court.