St. Clair v. XPO Logistics, Inc.
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed that dismissal in a published, split opinion. St Clair v XPO Logistics, Inc, 344 Mich.App. 418 (2022).

This Court reviews de novo whether a motion for summary disposition based on MCR 2.116(C)(7) is properly granted. Diehl v Danuloff, 242 Mich.App. 120, 122 (2000).

MCL 600.5856, the tolling statute, provides, in relevant part:

The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances:
(a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules. [Emphasis added.]

Under MCL 600.5856, the applicable limitations period was tolled at the time plaintiff's original complaint was filed in federal court.