St. Clair v. XPO Logistics, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's argument, with which a majority of this Court agrees, is that under MCL 600.5856(a) and MCL 600.2957(2), the period of limitations was tolled from the time plaintiff's federal complaint was filed on January 11, 2018, until December 6, 2019, when plaintiff's federal action was dismissed and she filed this state action.

The majority misconstrues MCL 600.2957(2), which states:

Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action.

This statute is referred to as a "relation-back" provision.