St. Barnabas Hosp. v. State
[…] "'An action is arbitrary and capricious when it is taken without sound basis in reason or regard to the facts'" (In the Matter of Murphy v New York State Division of Housing and Community Renewal, 21 NY3d 649, [2013], quoting Peckham v Calogero, 12 NY3d 424 [2009] at 431, which cited Matter of Pell v Board of Educ. of Union Free School Dist. No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale & Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 NY2d 222, 231 [1974]).

The requirement for demanding a hearing within sixty (60) days is found in Social Services Law ("SSL") § 22 (4) which recites:

"(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of subdivision two of section four hundred twenty-four-a of this chapter and in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, any appeal pursuant to this section must be requested within sixty days after the date of the action or failure to act complained of." (SSL § 22 [4] [a])

SSL 424-a (2) (c) provides a 90 day period to request a hearing where an individual is denied employment or terminated by reason that he/she was the subject of an indicated child abuse or maltreatment report. Paragraph (b) of SSL § 22 provides a 90 day period to request a hearing for denial or loss of food stamp benefits.

SSL § 22 (3) recites:

"Persons entitled to appeal to the department pursuant to this section shall include: []
(g) Other persons entitled to an opportunity for fair hearing pursuant to regulations of the department."

"§ 519.4 of the Rules of the Department of Social Services recites:

"Right to a hearing



(a) A person is entitled to a hearing to have the department's final determination reviewed if the department:
(1) imposes a sanction; or
(2) requires the repayment of an overpayment or restitution; or