CIVIL 14-00535 SOM/RLP
[…] See Ward v. Rock Against Racism, 491 U.S. 781, 799 (1989). These Supreme Court cases, all involving government intrusion on protected speech, demonstrate the need to examine the level of scrutiny with respect to each claim asserted. The court therefore begins by examining what level of judicial scrutiny is required with respect to each claim now before this court.
The three counts on which both Plaintiffs and the County move for summary judgment-Counts I, VI, and VIII--trigger strict scrutiny.
With respect to the RLUIPA substantial burden claim asserted in Count I for a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1), Congress has placed the burden on a governmental entity to prove that a land use regulation that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person “(A) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”
In requiring strict scrutiny, the RLUIPA substantial burden claim in Count I contrasts with the RLUIPA equal terms claim asserted in Count IV under 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(1). Count IV, the claim tried to an advisory jury, did not require strict scrutiny.