CIVIL 14-00535 SOM/RLP
[…] The court stresses that this ruling affects only a portion of the matters Plaintiffs must prove to prevail on Counts I, VI, and VIII, as detailed later in this order.
B. Count I--Substantial Burden Under RLUIPA.
Both parties seek summary judgment with respect to Count I, which asserts that the County of Maui's imposition and implementation of land use regulations to deny Plaintiffs' requested Special Use Permit for “CHURCH ACTIVITIES” amounted to a substantial burden on Honig's and Spirit of Aloha Temple's religious exercise, in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a). That statutory provision states:
(1) General rule
No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or institution, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person, assembly, or institution-
(A) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.42 U.S.C.A. § 2000cc(a).
The Ninth Circuit directs that RLUIPA substantial burden claims proceed in two sequential steps:
First, the plaintiff must demonstrate that a government action has imposed a substantial burden on the plaintiff's religious exercise.