CIVIL 14-00535 SOM/RLP
[…] Id. at 1879 (quotation marks, alterations, and citation omitted). The court therefore turns to examining whether the Special Use Permit application process in this case amounts to “a formal mechanism for granting exceptions” for land uses in agriculturally zoned land in Hawaii.
Section 205-2 of Hawaii Revised Statutes describes the four major land use districts in Hawaii--urban, rural, agricultural, and conservation. In relevant part, § 205-2(c) describes the types of activities and uses that are allowed on land zoned for agricultural use. Section 205-4.5 of Hawaii Revised Statutes further lists uses permitted on land zoned for agricultural use. Sections 205-6(a) and (c) allow a county planning commission to “permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural . . . districts other than those for which the district is classified,” subject to protective restrictions.
To determine whether a proposed use is an “unusual and reasonable use,” § 15-15-95(c) of the Hawaii Administrative Rules provides five “guidelines” for granting an exception to agriculturally zoned land restrictions: