collecting examples of states where "standing is a prudential concern and not an issue of subject matter jurisdiction"
[…] Gregg Kendall & Assocs., Inc. v. Kauhi, 53 Haw. 88, 94, 488 P.2d 136, 141 (1971) ; see also Bush v. Watson, 81 Hawai‘i 474, 487, 918 P.2d 1130, 1143 (1996) (holding third-party agreements violated the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act despite trial court not ruling on that issue).
The parties dispute whether the plain language of HRS § 248-2.6 expressly requires the State to retain 10% of the Honolulu County surcharge, as the State contends, or whether the State is required to retain only those costs it actually incurs in its administration of the surcharge, as Tax Foundation contends.
HRS § 248-2.6 provides in relevant part:
(a) ... Out of the revenues generated by county surcharges on state tax paid into each respective state treasury special account or the mass transit special fund, the director of finance shall deduct ten per cent of the gross proceeds of a respective county’s surcharge on state tax to reimburse the State for the costs of assessment, collection, disposition, and oversight of the county surcharge on state tax incurred by the State. Amounts retained shall be general fund realizations of the State.
(b) The amounts deducted for costs of assessment, collection, disposition, and oversight of county surcharges on state tax shall be withheld from payment to the counties by the State out of the county surcharges on state tax collected for the current calendar year.
(c) For the purpose of this section, the costs of assessment, collection, disposition, and oversight of the county surcharges on state tax shall include any and all costs, direct or indirect, that are deemed necessary and proper to effectively administer this section and sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6.
(d) For a county with a population equal to or less than five hundred thousand that adopts a county surcharge on state tax, after the deduction and withholding of the costs under subsections (a) and (b), the director of finance shall pay the remaining balance on a quarterly basis to the director of finance of each county that has adopted a county surcharge on state tax under section 46-16.8....
It is well-established that: