collecting examples of states where "standing is a prudential concern and not an issue of subject matter jurisdiction"
[…] Comm. Rep. 956–74, in 1974 Senate Journal, at 1126–27.
Analogous sections regarding who may bring suit were added to subsections (a) and (b) in 1979, which allow pre-EIS challenges. Incidentally, at this time the legislature also eliminated the term "standing to sue" from Section 343–7(c), instead referring to those who "shall be adjudged aggrieved parties for the purpose of bringing judicial action under this subsection." 1979 Haw. Sess. L. Act 197, § 8, at 412–13 (emphasis added). However, there is no relevant legislative history on these changes, as major changes of the 1979 law focused on other areas—the remainder being characterized by the Senate Committee Report as "primarily housekeeping changes." Sen.