collecting examples of states where "standing is a prudential concern and not an issue of subject matter jurisdiction"
[…] See, e.g., Mottl, 95 Hawai‘i at 393, 23 P.3d at 728 ; see also Bremner, 96 Hawai‘i at 142, 28 P.3d at 358. Nor has this court ever held that Chapter 632 "prescribe[s]" rules for standing. Life of the Land II, 63 Haw. at 172 & n.5, 623 P.2d at 438 & n.5 ("While standing requisites ordinarily comprise one of the ‘prudential rules’ discussed earlier, they may also be tempered, or even prescribed, by legislative and constitutional declarations of policy.").
To understand why, it is important in the first instance to address the plain language of HRS § 632-1. This statute provides:
(a) In cases of actual controversy, courts of record, within the scope of their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed, and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment or order merely declaratory of right is prayed for; provided that declaratory relief may not be obtained in any district court, or in any controversy with respect to taxes, or in any case where a divorce or annulment of marriage is sought. Controversies involving the interpretation
of deeds, wills, other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances, and other governmental regulations may be so determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.
(b) Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil cases where an actual controversy exists between contending parties, or where the court is satisfied that antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or where in any such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding. Where, however, a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed; but the mere fact that an actual or threatened controversy is susceptible of relief through a general common law remedy, a remedy equitable in nature, or an extraordinary legal remedy, whether such remedy is recognized or regulated by statute or not, shall not debar a party from the privilege of obtaining a declaratory judgment