collecting examples of states where "standing is a prudential concern and not an issue of subject matter jurisdiction"
[…] In that case, we first noted that "Citizens asserts personal and special interests sufficient to invoke judicial resolution under HRS § 632-1." Citizens, 91 Hawai‘i at 101, 979 P.2d at 1127. Then, after describing the specific injury asserted by Citizens, we concluded that "although Citizens' members are neither owners nor adjoining owners of the Mahukona project, they nonetheless alleged an injury in fact sufficient to constitute standing to participate in a declaratory judgment action." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, this court applied the "injury in fact" test to the HRS § 632-1 action in that case.