collecting examples of states where "standing is a prudential concern and not an issue of subject matter jurisdiction"
[…] Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances, and other governmental regulations, may be so determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.
(Emphasis added.)
HRS § 40-35(b) provides that "[a]ny action to recover payment of taxes under protest shall be commenced in the tax appeal court."
HRS § 232-14.5(a) provides that "[t]he denial in whole or in part by the department of taxation of a tax refund claim may be appealed by the filing of a written notice of appeal to a board of review or the tax appeal court within thirty days after notice of the denial of the claim."
3. Tax Foundation’s Opposition to the State’s Motion to Dismiss