collecting examples of states where "standing is a prudential concern and not an issue of subject matter jurisdiction"
[…] (Emphasis in original). Tax Foundation emphasizes the portion of HRS § 632-1 providing that controversies involving the interpretation of statutes are not prohibited. Tax Foundation argues that HRS § 632-1 allows a declaratory ruling on the proper interpretation of HRS § 248-2.6 because such declaratory relief would not affect the State’s ability to assess or collect the general excise tax or the Honolulu County surcharge.
HRS § 632-1(a) provides, in relevant part:
[D]eclaratory relief may not be obtained in any district court, or in any controversy with respect to taxes .... Controversies involving the interpretation of ... statutes ... may be so determined[.]
Tax Foundation also argues that the tax appeal court’s limited jurisdiction would not include the claims in its complaint.