collecting examples of states where "standing is a prudential concern and not an issue of subject matter jurisdiction"
[…] Statutes that prescribe a test for standing, and thus supplant our judicially-developed standing rules, include provisions that concern "who may bring suit" in a certain case, Superferry I, 115 Hawai‘i at 325 n.35, 167 P.3d at 318 n.35 (emphasis added), whether, for example, it is "an aggrieved party," HRS § 343-7(a) (2010), "[a]ny interested person," id. § 91-7 (2012), or "[a]ny person," id. § 92-12 (2012). These provisions grant such persons the right to "bring suit" or seek judicial review under specific circumstances. Superferry I, 115 Hawai‘i at 325 n.35, 167 P.3d at 318 n.35 ; see, e.g., HRS § 92-12 ("Any person may commence a suit ... for the purpose of requiring compliance with or preventing violations" of the Sunshine Law); id. § 91-7 ("Any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of an agency rule."); id. § 91-14(a) (2012) ("Any person aggrieved by a final decision and order in a contested case ... is entitled to judicial review thereof under this chapter[.]");