collecting examples of states where "standing is a prudential concern and not an issue of subject matter jurisdiction"
[…] Regarding the relief sought by Tax Foundation, the State argued that "any taxpayer can pay a tax under protest and file suit for a refund under section 40-35, HRS, or timely file a tax refund claim and appeal from a denial of the refund claim to the Tax Appeal Court under section 232-14.5, HRS."
HRS § 632-1 provides in relevant part:
In cases of actual controversy, courts of record, within the scope of their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed, and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment or order merely declaratory of right is prayed for; provided that declaratory relief may not be obtained in any district court, or in any controversy with respect to taxes, or in any case where a divorce or annulment of marriage is sought. Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances, and other governmental regulations, may be so determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.
(Emphasis added.)
HRS § 40-35(b) provides that "[a]ny action to recover payment of taxes under protest shall be commenced in the tax appeal court."