collecting examples of states where "standing is a prudential concern and not an issue of subject matter jurisdiction"
[…] [W]e are also confident that our application of the principles of standing in this case in no way runs afoul of the legislative declaration of policy contained in HRS ch. 632. See Life of the Land II, 63 Haw. at 172 n.5, 623 P.2d at 438 n.5. Because [the plaintiff] fails to allege a judicially cognizable injury, we cannot say that an "actual controversy exists between contending parties" that would qualify [the plaintiff] for declaratory relief, any more than we can say that citizens often disagree with actions taken by their elected representatives. HRS § 632-1. The same reason prevents us from being "satisfied that antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation[.]" Id. Nor can we be convinced that [the plaintiff] "asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which [he] has a concrete interest[,]" absent a specific allegation of personal and particularized harm. Id....