collecting examples of states where "standing is a prudential concern and not an issue of subject matter jurisdiction"
[…] Sess. Laws Act 247, §§ 3-4 at 770-72. The purpose of Act 247 was to allow counties to levy surcharges "to fund public transportation systems." Id., § 1 at 770. The county surcharges are levied, assessed, collected, and otherwise administered by the Department of Taxation (DOTAX). Id., § 3 at 771. After collecting the surcharge, DOTAX transmits the funds to the State Department of Budget and Finance (Budget and Finance), which deposits them into special accounts. Id., § 5 at 773. After deducting and withholding costs as specified in HRS § 248-2.6, Budget and Finance disburses the remaining balance to each applicable county’s Director of Finance. Id., § 5 at 773.
HRS § 248-2.6 (Supp. 2015) provides:
(a) If adopted by county ordinance, all county surcharges on state tax collected by the director of taxation shall be paid into the state treasury quarterly, within ten working days after collection, and shall be placed by the director of finance in special accounts. Out of the revenues generated by county surcharges on state tax paid into each respective state treasury special account, the director of finance shall deduct ten per cent of the gross proceeds of a respective county’s surcharge on state tax to reimburse the State for the costs of assessment, collection, and disposition of the county surcharge on state tax incurred by the State. Amounts retained shall be general fund realizations of the State.
(b) The amounts deducted for costs of assessment, collection, and disposition of county surcharges on state tax shall be withheld from payment to the counties by the State out of the county surcharges on state tax collected for the current calendar year.
(c) For the purpose of this section, the costs of assessment, collection, and disposition of the county surcharges on state tax shall include any and all costs, direct or indirect, that are deemed necessary and proper to effectively administer this section and sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6.
(d) After the deduction and withholding of the costs under subsections (a) and (b), the director of finance shall pay the remaining balance on [a] quarterly basis to the director of finance of each county that has adopted a county surcharge on state tax under section 46-16.8. The quarterly payments shall be made after the county surcharges on state tax have been paid into the state treasury special accounts or after the disposition of any tax appeal, as the case may be.