collecting examples of states where "standing is a prudential concern and not an issue of subject matter jurisdiction"
[…] Opinion by McKenna, J., at 144 Hawai'i at 213, 439 P.3d at 153 (emphasis added).
To be clear, the statute does not "provid[e] that a party has standing to bring an action for declaratory relief," or refer to "the party seeking declaratory relief" in such specific terms. Compare id. with HRS § 632-1(b) ("where in any such case the court is satisfied that a party ..."). Rather, the plain terms of HRS § 632-1 do not prescribe a test for standing.
Respectfully, the Majority’s analysis omits statutory language requiring "the court [to be] satisfied" that each element has been established. HRS § 632-1(b).