Spicknell v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Keith D. Spicknell (Claimant) petitions for review, pro se, of the November 2, 2018 Order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board), which dismissed Claimant's appeal as untimely under Section 502 of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). The Board concluded that Claimant failed to establish that his late filing of the appeal was the result of fraud, an administrative breakdown, or non-negligent circumstances. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the Board's Order.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 822. Section 502 of the Law provides in relevant part:

The parties and their attorneys shall be duly notified of the time and place of a referee's hearing and of the referee's decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the [B]oard, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision . . . .
43 P.S. § 822 (emphasis added).

Background

On August 7, 2018, the Referee issued a decision unfavorable to Claimant. Bd.'s Finding of Fact (F.F.) No. 1. Claimant received the Referee's decision before the 15-day appeal deadline. Id.