No. 1528 C.D. 2007.
[…] BEFORE: LEADBETTER, President Judge, SIMPSON, Judge, KELLEY, Senior Judge.
Sezan P. Hessou (Claimant), representing himself, petitions for review from an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) that dismissed his appeal as untimely under Section 502 of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). The issue raised for review is whether the Board erred in dismissing Claimant's appeal nunc pro tunc or "now for then." We affirm.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 822. Section 502 of the Law provides in relevant part:
The parties and their attorneys shall be duly notified of the time and place of a referee's hearing and of the referee's decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the [B]oard, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision the board acts on its own motion, to review the decision of the referee.
In December 2006, Claimant filed for, and was initially denied, unemployment benefits pursuant to Section 402(e) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 802(e) (relating to willful misconduct). Claimant appealed, and a referee hearing was scheduled.