Speis v. Penfield Cent. Sch.
[…] Prior to commencing this proceeding, petitioner had been employed by respondent as a teacher until 2005, when her position was abolished. Pursuant to Education Law § 3013(3) (a), petitioner was placed on a “preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy ... that may thereafter occur in an office or position similar to the one which [petitioner] filled.” In her petition, petitioner alleged that such a vacancy occurred in 2008 and that respondent failed to inform her of that vacancy.