CASE NO. 09-32467 ADVERSARY NO. 22-03168
[…] Therefore, for all these reasons, mandatory abstention is not warranted here.
Permissive Abstention and Equitable Remand
28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1) provides that:
Except with respect to a case under chapter 15 of title 11, nothing in this section prevents a district court in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from hearing a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11.
28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) also states that a court "may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." Courts consider many factors in deciding whether to abstain or remand. Special Value Continuation Partners, L.P. v. Jones, No. 11-3304, 2011 WL 5593058, at *7-8 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. Nov. 10, 2011). These factors include the