CASE NO. 09-32467 ADVERSARY NO. 22-03168
[…] Co. (In re Cox), 433 B.R. 911, 920 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2010) (internal citations omitted); Schroeder v. New Century Holdings. Inc. (In re New Century Holdings, Inc.), 387 B.R. 95, 105 (Bankr. D. Del. 2008) ("[A] determination of what is property of the estate and concurrently, of what is available for distribution to creditors of that estate, is precisely the type of proceeding over which the bankruptcy court has exclusive jurisdiction") (internal citation omitted).
Pls. Ex. 5 ¶¶ 39, 42.
Mandatory abstention is also not required because this case constitutes a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b). Section 157(b)(1) states that "[b]ankruptcy judges may hear and determine . . . all core proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in a case under title 11." "Arising under" jurisdiction covers any "cause of action created or determined by a statutory provision of title 11." Wood v. Wood (In re Wood), 825 F.2d 90, 96 (5th Cir. 1987) (internal citation omitted).