In Envision, the court held "Section 18-304 of the Act directly conflicts with, and must give way to, § 541 of the Bankruptcy Code." Envision, 655 B.R. at 712.
[…] This case involves a direct conflict between the United States Bankruptcy Code and the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act. Section 541(a) of the Bankruptcy Code says that commencing a bankruptcy case creates an estate. And that estate includes all legal and equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case. Section 541(c)(1)(B) of the Bankruptcy Code ensures that a debtor's interest in property becomes "property of the estate" despite any contract term or state law that tries to prevent it.
The conflict here involves Section 18-304 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (the "Act"). It says that "a person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company" when the person—which includes an LLC—starts a bankruptcy case. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-304(1)(b) (West).