In Envision, the court held "Section 18-304 of the Act directly conflicts with, and must give way to, § 541 of the Bankruptcy Code." Envision, 655 B.R. at 712.
[…] It also protects creditors and other parties in interest by staying, among other things, any "act" to obtain property of the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(3). In the Fifth Circuit, acts that violate the automatic stay are voidable. See Jones v. Garcia (In re Garcia), 63 F.3d 411, 412 (5th Cir. 1995).
At issue here is whether AmSurg's voting and related managerial interests under the LLC Agreement became estate property such that the August 2023 effort to amend the LLC Agreement violated the automatic stay. GMC relies on the text of Section 18-304 of the Act and Delaware case law.
Section 18-304 of the Act provides that "[a] person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company" when, among other events, the person "files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-304(1)(b) (West). A "person" means "a natural person, partnership (whether general or limited), limited liability company." § 18-101(14).