(AC 17904)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 228. Implicit in this factor is the idea that the principal must consent to the transaction. With regard to the management fees and leasing commissions that the defendants charged the partnership, the court found that there never were any meetings or partnership votes giving the defendants the right to receive such compensation. In the absence of any agreement to the contrary, the defendants were not entitled to any compensation, other than reimbursement for out-of-pocket expenses, for managing Tri Town. See General Statutes § 34-335.
General Statutes § 34-335 (c) provides that a partner is to be reimbursed for out-of-pocket partnership expenses. General Statutes § 34-335 (h) provides in relevant part that "[a] partner is not entitled to remuneration for services performed for the partnership. . . ."
Even after the plaintiff complained to Konover about the management fees, the defendants began charging the partnership an additional "payroll maintenance fee." These new fees were clearly not authorized by the plaintiff.