Dougherty v. Dougherty
[…] The plaintiff does not allege in count four that any refund of wages was necessary to secure her employment or continue in her employment. She merely alleges that the reduction of her loan account, held by the plaintiff in her capacity as a shareholder in the company, constituted a refund of the wages paid to her as an employee of the company and is a violation of § 31-73. No other facts are pleaded to support this allegation.

The plaintiff contends that count four is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 31-72, as stated in her prayer for relief. General Statutes § 31-72 states in relevant part: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions and sections of 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such CT Page 11968-ak reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action . . ." While the plaintiff seeks damages pursuant to § 31-72, she has not alleged that the defendants violated the provisions of §§ 31-71a through 31-71i or § 31-76k, the statutes that give rise to the relief granted under § 31-72. Count four of the complaint alleges only a violation of § 31-73.