Dougherty v. Dougherty
[…] The defendants reduced the plaintiff's loan account, an account she held as a shareholder in the company, by $18,022.88 without disclosing their actions to the plaintiff. By reducing the plaintiff's loan account, the defendants violated § 31-73 by exacting from the plaintiff a refund of wages and by exacting from the plaintiff a debt allegedly owed to the company as a refund of wages paid to a third party.

General Statutes § 31-73 states in relevant part: "(a) When used in this section, `refund of wages' means: (1) The return by an employee to his employer or to any agent of his employer of any sum of money actually paid or owed to the employee in return for services performed or (2) payment by the employer or his agent to an employee of wages at a rate less than that agreed to by the employee or by any authorized person or organization legally acting on his behalf. (b) No employer . . . shall, directly or indirectly, demand, request, receive or exact any refund of wages, fee, sum of money or contribution from any person, or deduct any part of the wages agreed to be paid, upon the representation or the understanding that such refund of wages, fee, sum of money, contribution or deduction is necessary to secure employment or continue in employment . . . A payment to any person of a smaller amount of wages than the wage set forth in any written wage agreement or the repayment of any part of any wages received, if such repayment is not made in the payment of a debt evidenced by an instrument in writing, shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of this section . . . (d) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days for the first offense, and, for each subsequent offense, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both."

The plaintiff does not allege in count four that any refund of wages was necessary to secure her employment or continue in her employment.