SPECIALIZED TRANS. OF TAMPA B. v. NESTLE WATERS N. AM
[…] See Blanchard v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 903 F.2d 1398, 1399 (11th Cir. 1990).

Plaintiff and Defendant move for summary judgment on Count V of the complaint. Without admitting the existence of any agreement with Plaintiff other than the November 29, 2001 signed Letter Agreement for Trucking Services, Defendant moves for partial summary judgment dismissing Count V of the complaint on the purely legal issue of the preclusive effect of Florida's Statute of Frauds ("SOF") upon Plaintiff's claim of breach of an oral contract. See Fla. Stat. § 725.01 (barring actions brought upon an oral agreement "not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof" in the absence of a writing signed by the party to be charged with its enforcement).

In the complaint, Plaintiff alleges as follows: