No. L-72.
[…] We note further that Moses also did not press Braun to comply with the other terms of the unsigned lease such as prepayment of the first and last month's rent.
Moses brought this action to recover damages for breach of a lease for the difference in the rents he received and the rents specified in the 1963 lease, plus cost of remodeling for present tenants. Besco affirmatively pleaded that the statute of frauds applied because the 1963 lease was never executed by it.
Section 725.01, Florida Statutes, F.S.A., provides:
"No action shall be brought * * * upon any contract for the sale of lands, * * * or for any lease thereof for a period longer than one year, * * * unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith * * *."
The appellees rely upon a line of cases wherein the lessee signed the lease but it was defective because of the absence of two subscribing witnesses. It was held that such a lessee, who occupied the premises and complied with the terms of the lease, was estopped to claim its invalidity.