HHDCV176080978S
[…] Although the author states that he or she routinely performs extraction and has done full mouth extractions, the letter failed to state whether such experience has been a result of active involvement in practice or teaching within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to this claim. Accordingly, the proposed opinion letter fails to meet the requirements of the statute.
Section 52-184c(b) provides "If the defendant health care provider is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself out as a specialist, a "similar health care provider" is one who: (1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as