HHDCV176080978S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Torres v. Carrese, 149 Conn.App. 596, 608-09, 90 A.3d 256, cert. denied, 312 Conn. 912 (2014). See Helfant v. Yale-New Haven Hosp., 168 Conn.App. 47, 59, 145 A.3d 347, 354 (2016) (rejecting the argument that omission of the defendant’s specialty from the complaint’s allegations is controlling: "if that assertion were accepted, it would seem that by omitting such language regarding a defendant’s specialty, a plaintiff could always plead his or her way around the statute").
Section 52-184c(c) provides: "If the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a ‘similar health care provider’ is one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a ‘similar health care provider.’ "