FSTCV196041890S
[…] Dr. Anand is a board certified gastroenterologist so a similar health care provider must satisfy C.G.S. § 52-184c(c) which provides: "[i]f the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a ‘similar health care provider’ is one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty ..."
The expert opinion attached to the complaint was written by Dr. Robert Bergamaschi, board certified as a gastrointestinal surgeon.