7772 Index 6820F/14
[…] Thus, accepting her argument that dismissal is required would release respondent from her undisputed support obligation, to the child's detriment, on the ground that petitioner lacked standing to file a support petition for the child's benefit (but see Family Court Act § 422[a] ["a parent or guardian, of a child, or other person in loco parentis, ... may file a petition in behalf of a dependent relative"] ).
Contrary to respondent's argument, Family Court has the authority to remand an issue of fact to the Support Magistrate ( Family Court Act § 439[e][i] ).