01-21-2020
[…] Monique T.B. , 167 A.D.3d 408, 409, 89 N.Y.S.3d 151 [1st Dept. 2018] ). Upon remand, the Support Magistrate determined that petitioner was a proper party to originate the support proceedings, despite insufficient documentary evidence that the children lived primarily with him and not their paternal grandmother during the relevant period.
Contrary to respondent's contention, the Family Court Act (FCA) does not prohibit a non-custodial parent from commencing a support proceeding (see FCA § 422[a] ["A parent or guardian, of a child, or other person in loco parentis, ... may file a petition in behalf of a dependent relative"] ). While respondent is correct that, in a shared custodial arrangement, the custodial parent cannot be required to pay child support as a matter of law (see FCA § 413 ; Bast v. Rossoff , 91 N.Y.2d 723, 728, 675 N.Y.S.2d 19, 697 N.E.2d 1009 [1998] ; Rubin v.