Sorrentino v. Ohio Natl. Guard
[…] (Emphasis added.) (140 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3248-3249.)

Paragraph "a" reiterates the conditional nature of the tuition grant program: "* * * if appropriations for all the ONG Grants applied for are inadequate, I'll receive prompt notification of the next term that appropriations will be adequate for ONG Grants."

Secondly, the ONG argues that even if R.C. 5919.34 or the Statement of Understanding could be construed as making a binding contractual promise to pay full tuition grants, such a promise would be contrary to both Section 22, Article II of the Ohio Constitution and R.C. 131.33.

R.C. 131.33 states in part: "No state agency shall incur an obligation which exceeds the agency's current appropriation authority."

Section 22, Article II states: "No money shall be drawn from the treasury, except in pursuance of a specific appropriation made by law; and no appropriation shall be made for a longer period than two years."