Garrett v. Morgan Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff is required to serve Defendant Bogan under Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(i) for this additional reason as well.

Section 709(a) provides, in relevant part, that: “(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, and subject to subsections (b) and (c), persons may be employed as technicians in-- (1) the organizing, administering, instructing, or training of the National Guard; (2) the maintenance and repair of supplies issued to the National Guard or the armed forces; and (3) the performance of the following additional duties to the extent that the performance of those duties does not interfere with the performance of the duties described by paragraphs (1) and (2): (A) Support of operations or missions undertaken by the technician's unit at the request of the President or the Secretary of Defense. (B) Support of Federal training operations or Federal training missions assigned in whole or in part to the technician's unit. ***” 32 U.S.C. § 709(a).

C. Whether the ONG is a “Federal Agency” for purposes of Plaintiff's FOIA claim

Lastly, the ONG Defendants argue that the ONG is a federal agency under FOIA, 5 U.S.C. § 552, even when it is not activated for federal duty. (Doc. No. 87 at pp. 6-7; Doc.