Garrett v. Morgan Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] To the extent discovery reveals that Defendant Bogan was instead functioning as a federal technician pursuant to 32 U.S.C. § 709 during this time period, the Court preliminarily finds (again, based on the limited record before it) that he was likewise acting in a federal capacity pursuant to 32 U.S.C. § 709(e).

Section 709(e) expressly provides, in relevant part, that “[a] technician employed under subsection (a)is an employee of the Department of the Army or the Department of the Air Force, as the case may be, and an employee of the United States.” 32 U.S.C. § 709(e) (emphasis added). Moreover, courts have recognized that dual status technicians are “afforded the benefits and rights generally provided for federal employees in the civil service.” Michigan Army National Guard, 878 F.3d at 174 (citation omitted).