Garrett v. Morgan Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] See 32 U.S.C. § 502(a).The ONG Defendants argue that, because Wilker and Gillum were performing training that is prescribed (and paid for) by the United States under this statute (and Bogan was, at that time, supervising them as battalion commander), Defendants Wilker, Gillum, and Bogan were necessarily federal actors for purposes of the instant action. Plaintiff, on the other hand, appears to assert that Defendants Wilker, Gillum, and Bogan can only be considered federal actors if they were called to active federal duty under Title 10.

Specifically, Section 502(a) provides that: “(a) Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, each company, battery, squadron, and detachment of the National Guard, unless excused by the Secretary concerned, shall- (1) assemble for drill and instruction, including indoor target practice, at least 48 times each year; and (2) participate in training at encampments, maneuvers, outdoor target practice, or other exercises, at least 15 days each year.” 32 U.S.C. § 502(a).

For the following reasons, the Court rejects Plaintiff's argument. As the ONG Defendants correctly note, federal courts have recognized that Guardsmen serving under orders issued pursuant to 32 U.S.C. § 502 may constitute federal actors. For example, in Matreale v.