Garrett v. Morgan Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] Id. at 260. Relator contended that the intramilitary immunity provision did not extend to members of the National Guard when they are not in active service of the United States. Id. The district court rejected Relator's argument, finding:

Even if the court assumes that a guardsman can only wear either his state militia hat or his army hat at one time, the statutory scheme governing the training of dually enlisted guardsmen supports the contention that the defendants were serving in the federal, not state, capacity when conducting their [Additional Flying Training Periods]. Section 501 of Title 32, which governs the training of state guardsmen, states: “The training of the National Guard shall be conducted by the several States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, and the Virgin Islands in conformity with this title.” 32 U.S.C. § 501(b). At the same time, however, § 502(a) requires guardsmen to assemble for inactive duty training at least 48 times each year under regulations issued by the federal, not state, government. See 32 U.S.C. § 502(a)(1).